Privacy Code

Commitment

The Credit Union is committed to protecting the confidentiality and privacy of the personal information of all members and other individuals whose personal information is held or controlled by the Credit Union.

The Privacy Code

The Credit Union recognizes the Credit Union Privacy Code for the Protection of Personal Information (the “Privacy Code”) as set out in Credit Union Central of Canada’s Credit Union Manual, based on principles entrenched in the BC Personal Information Protection Act.

The Privacy Code is comprised of the following 10 interrelated privacy principles:

  1. Accountability – The Credit Union is responsible for personal information under its control and shall designate a Privacy Officer who is accountable for the Credit Union’s compliance with the principles of the Code.
  2. Identifying Purposes – The purposes for which personal information is collected shall be identified by the Credit Union at or before the time the information is collected.
  3. Consent – The knowledge and consent of the individual are required for the collection, use, and disclosure of personal information, except in specific circumstances as described within the Code.
  4. Limiting Collection – The collection of personal information shall be limited to that which is necessary for the purposes identified by the Credit Union. Information shall be collected by fair and lawful means.
  5. Limiting Use, Disclosure, and Retention – Personal information shall not be used or disclosed for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with the consent of the individual or as required by law. Personal information shall be retained only as long as necessary for the fulfilment of those purposes.
  6. Accuracy – Personal information shall be as accurate, complete, and up-to-date as is necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used.
  7. Safeguards – Personal information shall be protected by security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information. The Credit Union will apply the same standard of care as it applies to safeguard its own confidential information of a similar nature.
  8. Openness – The Credit Union shall make readily available to individuals specific, understandable information about its policies and practices relating to the management of personal information.
  9. Individual Access – Upon request, an individual shall be informed of the existence, use, and disclosure of his or her personal information and shall be given access to that information. An individual is entitled to question the accuracy and completeness of the information and have it amended as appropriate on proof of inaccuracy.
  10. Challenging Compliance – An individual shall be able to question compliance with the above principles to the Privacy Officer accountable for the Credit Union’s compliance. The Credit Union shall have policies and procedures to respond to the individual’s questions and concerns.

The 10 principles of the Privacy Code form the basis for Salmon Arm Savings and Credit Union’s privacy policies and practices (the “Privacy Policies”).

Questions?

Members and other individuals may direct any inquiries or complaints regarding their personal information to the Credit Union’s Privacy Officer.

Privacy Officer
SASCU Credit Union
Box 868, Salmon Arm, B.C. V1E 4N9

Phone: 250-832-8011
E-mail: privacyofficer@sascu.com